What’s on TCM: March 2013

Greer GarsonHappy March, everyone!  Hopefully you’ve all been enjoying 31 Days of Oscars, I know I have.  But we already have just a few days left of that before it’s back to the standard TCM schedule.  Greer Garson will be the Star of the Month for March and her movies can be seen every Monday night this month.  TCM will also be shining the spotlight on director Roberto Rossellini every Friday night in March.  Now, let’s take a look at the rest of the schedule:

March 1:  31 Days of Oscar continues with the first of three days dedicated to movies by United Artists.  The day starts with Chaplin’s The Circus at 6:00 AM and then there’s To Be or Not to Be at 9:00 AM, I Married a Witch at 10:45 AM, Brewster’s Millions at 12:15 PM, Monsieur Verdoux at 8:00 PM, Red River at 10:15 PM, and Witness for the Prosecution at 12:45 AM.

March 2:  Elmer Gantry at 8:30 AM, Inherit the Wind at 11:00 AM, Some Like it Hot at 1:15 PM, The Fortune Cookie at 3:30 PM, The Apartment at 5:45 PM, Around the World in 80 Days at 8:00 PM, and West Side Story at 11:15 PM.

March 3:  This year’s 31 Days of Oscars comes to a close with It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World at 12:15 PM; Fiddler on the Roof at 5:00 PM; and Annie Hall at 8:00 PM.

March 4:  Happy birthday to John Garfield!  See him in Blackwell’s Island at 6:00 AM, Castle on the Hudson at 7:15 AM, Saturday’s Children at 8:45 AM, Between Two Worlds at 10:30 AM, Pride of the Marines at 12:30 PM, and We Were Strangers at 2:45 PM.  Then it’s the first night of Greer Garson movies with Goodbye, Mr. Chips at 8:00 PM, Remember? at 10:00 PM, When Ladies Meet at 11:30 AM, Pride and Prejudice at 1:30 AM, Blossoms in the Dust at 3:30 AM, and The Youngest Profession at 5:15 AM.

March 5:  Tonight is a night of movies selected by Robert Osborne.  Good News at 8:00 PM, The Hard Way at 10:00 PM, Limelight at 12:00 AM, and A Day at the Races at 2:30 AM.

March 6:  It’s an Ann Sheridan spotlight today with Indianapolis Speedway at 6:00 AM, The Angels Wash Their Faces at 7:30 AM, Torrid Zone at 9:00 AM, Wings For the Eagle at 10:30 AM, Shine On Harvest Moon at 12:00 PM, Nora Prentiss at 2:00 PM, The Unfaithful at 4:00 PM, and Silver River at 6:00 PM.  Then it’s a Kim Novak tribute with the premiere of Kim Novak: Live from the TCM Classic Film Festival at 8:00 PM; Bell, Book, and Candle at 9:00 PM; Picnic at 12:00 AM; The Man With the Golden Arm at 2:00 AM; and Of Human Bondage at 4:15 AM.

March 7:  Tonight is all about musicals set in Paris.  Can-Can at 8:00 PM, Love Me Tonight at 10:15 PM, Folies Bergere de Paris at 12:00 AM, Roberta at 1:30 AM, and April in Paris at 3:30 AM.

March 8:  Tonight we have the first night of Roberto Rossellini movies: Rome, Open City at 8:00 PM; Paisan at 10:00 PM; and Germany Year Zero at 12:15 AM.  Then it’s on to an Arch Hall, Jr. double feature on TCM Underground with Wild Guitar at 2:00 AM and The Sadist at 3:45 AM.

March 9:  All of tonight’s movies are about movies that take place over a weekend.  Grand Hotel at 8:00 PM, Weekend at the Waldorf at 10:00 PM, The Big Chill at 12:30 AM, Rules of the Game at 2:30 AM, and Fun on a Weekend at 4:30 AM.

March 10:  Lots of good stuff on today.  Days of Wine and Roses at 10:00 AM, The Harvey Girls at 12:00 PM, The Way We Were at 2:00 PM, and The Mating Game at 4:15 PM.  Tonight’s Silent Sunday Night feature is Lon Chaney in The Ace of Hearts at 12:30 AM, followed by TCM Imports with Jean-Luc Godard’s Made in U.S.A. at 2:00 AM.

March 11:  It’s another night of Greer Garson movies with Mrs. Miniver at 8:00 PM, Random Harvest at 10:30 PM, Madame Curie at 12:45 AM, Mrs. Parkington at 3:00 AM, and Adventure at 5:15 AM.

March 13:  A Streetcar Named Desire at 6:15 AM; Baby Doll at 8:30 AM; Suddenly, Last Summer at 10:30 AM; The Fugitive Kind at 12:30 PM; Sweet Bird of Youth at 2:45 PM; and The Night of the Iguana at 5:00 PM.  Tonight, TCM will be paying tribute to documentarian Lionel Rogosin with On the Bowery at 8:00 PM; Come Back, Africa at 9:15 PM; An American in Sophia-Town at 11:00 PM; Black Roots at 12:00 AM; and Good Times, Wonderful Times at 1:15 AM.

March 15:  I always love a day full of Bette Davis!  The Rich are Always With Us at 6:00 AM, So Big! at 7:15 AM. Housewife at 8:45 AM, Front Page Woman at 10:00 AM, Jezebel at 11:30 AM, Dark Victory at 1:15 PM, The Old Maid at 3:15 PM, In This Our Life at 5:00 PM, and the documentary Bette Davis: A Basically Benevolent Volcano at 6:45 PM.  Then it’s on to more Roberto Rossellini with Stromboli at 8:00 PM, Europa ’51 at 10:00 PM, and Journey to Italy at 12:00 AM.

March 16:  Jewel Robbery at 6:00 AM, Topaze at 7:30 AM, Attack of the 50 Foot Woman at 9:00 AM, and Creature From the Black Lagoon at 3:00 PM.  Dustin Hoffman is the man of the night with Tootsie at 8:00 PM, Little Big Man at 10:00 PM, John and Mary at 12:30 AM, The Graduate at 2:15 AM, and Kramer vs. Kramer at 4:15 AM.

March 17:  Happy St. Patrick’s Day!  It’s a day full of movies set in Ireland with Hungry Hill at 6:00 AM, The Fighting 69th at 8:00 AM, Three Cheers for the Irish at 9:45 AM, Finian’s Rainbow at 11:30 AM, The Daughter of Rosie O’Grady 2:00 PM, Shake Hands With the Devil at 4:00 PM, Young Cassidy at 6:00 PM, The Rising of the Moon at 8:00 PM, and The Quiet Man at 9:30 PM.

March 18:  Happy birthday to Edward Everett Horton!  You can see him in Wide Open at 6:30 AM, The Front Page at 7:45 AM, Lonely Wives at 9:30 AM, Smarty at 11:00 AM, Success at Any Price at 12:15 PM, That’s Right — You’re Wrong at 1:45 PM, Cinderella Jones at 3:30 PM, Faithful in my Fashion at 5:00 PM, and Her Husband’s Affairs at 6:30 PM.  Then it’s back to Greer Garson with Desire Me at 8:00 PM, Julia Misbehaves at 9:45 PM, That Forsythe Woman at 11:30 PM, The Miniver Story at 1:30 AM, The Law and the Lady at 3:30 AM, and Julius Caesar at 5:15 AM.

March 19:  This month’s Guest Programmer is Joel Grey, who has selected The Best Years of Our Lives at 8:00 PM, Yankee Doodle Dandy at 11:00 PM, and On the Waterfront at 1:15 AM.

March 21:  Happy birthday to W.S. Van Dyke!  His birthday tribute includes The Pagan at 6:00 AM, Night Court at 7:30 AM, Eskimo at 9:15 AM, Laughing Boy at 11:15 AM, Manhattan Melodrama at 12:45 PM, I Live My Life at 2:30 PM, Love On the Run at 4:15 PM, and Cairo at 5:45 PM.

March 22:  It’s time for another Roberto Rossellini night with L’Amore at 8:00 PM, Flowers of St. Francis at 9:30 PM, The Machine That Kills Bad People at 11:00 PM, and India: Matri Bhumi at 12:30 AM.

March 23:  There’s a good Joan Crawford pre-code double feature this morning with Paid at 6:00 AM and Forsaking All Others at 7:30 AM. Tonight’s theme is Girls With Guns with Gun Crazy at 8:00 PM, Annie Oakley at 9:45 PM, Gloria at 11:30 PM, and La Femme Nikita at 1:45 AM.

March 24:  A couple of great Hitchcock movies on this afternoon, Notorious at 4:00 PM and Dial M For Murder at 6:00 PM.  For Silent Sunday Night, you can see Fatty Arbuckle in Love at 12:00 AM and Leap Year at 1:00 AM.

March 25:  Red-Headed Woman at 6:00 AM and The Strawberry Blonde at 9:00 AM.  Then it’s time for Greer Garson’s final night as Star of the Month with Strange Lady in Town at 8:00 PM, Her Twelve Men at 10:00 PM, Scandal at Scourie at 11:45 PM, Sunrise at Campobello at 1:30 AM, and The Singing Nun at 4:00 AM.

March 26:  If you like a good musical score by Henry Mancini, you’ll love tonight’s line-up.  Days of Wine and Roses at 8:00 PM, Dear Heart at 8:00 PM, The Pink Panther at 12:00 AM, Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation at 2:00 AM, and Bachelor in Paradise at 4:00 AM.

March 27:  Tonight is all about fast cars.  Le Mans at 8:00 PM, The Crowd Roars at 10:00 PM, The Fast and the Furious at 11:30 PM, Thunder Road at 1:00 AM, Smokey and the Bandit at 3:00 AM, and Speed at 4:45 AM.

March 28:  It seems the theme of the day is lookalikes.  Kissin’ Cousins at 6:00 AM, Dead Ringer at 7:45 AM, House of Numbers at 9:45 AM, A Stolen Life at 11:30 AM, Twice Blessed at 1:30 PM, Andy Hardy’s Blonde Trouble at 3:00 PM, Two-Faced Woman at 5:00 PM, and Penrod and his Twin Brother at 6:45 PM.  All of tonight’s prime-time movies are directed by Martin Ritt: Edge of the City at 8:00 PM, Norma Rae at 9:30 PM, Sounder at 11:30 PM, The Front at 1:30 AM, and The Outrage at 3:15 AM.

March 29:  Happy birthday to Warner Baxter!  There’s The Squaw Man at 6:00 AM, The Robin Hood of El Dorado at 8:00 AM, 42nd Street at 9:30 AM, Penthouse at 11:15 AM, Adam Had Four Sons at 1:00 PM, Crime Doctor at 2:30 PM, Just Before Dawn at 3:45 PM, The Millerson Case at 5:00 PM, and State Penitentiary at 6:15 PM.  Then it’s on to one more night of Roberto Rossellini movies with Socrates at 8:00 PM, Blaise Pascal at 10:15 PM, and The Carabineers at 12:30 AM.  And if you’ll be up at 3:30 AM, you can see The Monkees in Head.

March 30:  Spend your Saturday night with some of the best con artists in film with The Lady Eve at 8:00 PM, I Love You Again at 9:45 PM, Mr. Lucky at 11:30 PM, The sting at 1:15 AM, and The Fortune at 3:30 AM.

March 31:  Happy Easter!  Of course, you can expect to find plenty of biblical movies on today such as Ben-Hur at 7:30 AM, the 1961 King of Kings at 11:30 AM, The Greatest Story Ever Told at 2:30 PM, The Robe at 8:00 PM, Demetrius and the Gladiators at 10:30 PM, and the 1927 King of Kings at 12:15 AM.  And, of course, no Easter would be complete without Easter Parade at 6:00 PM.

Advertisements